Skip to main content

Paideia 112 Research Unit

Welcome

Welcome to the Paideia Research website 

On this website you'll find strategies by which you can produce a successful research paper, as well as worksheet assignments that your instructor might assign.  Please consult your individual section's research syllabus for assignments and due dates.

Click the link for your section to find resources specific to your topic

Section 1: The Rise and Fall of Apartheid in South Africa, 1948-1994
Instructor: Martin Klammer; Librarian: Ryan Gjerde

Section 2: Banned Books
Instructor: Marie Drews; Librarian: Holly White

Section 3: Baseball
Instructor: Dalton Little; Librarian: Lindy Moeller

Section 4: Human - Nonhuman animal relationships
Instructor: Scott Hurley;  Librarians: Lindy Moeller

Section 5: Iberian Conquest of the Americas
Instructor & Librarian: Germano Streese

Section 6:  Japan: Heian to Meiji Restoration 
Instructor: Todd Pedlar; Librarian: Andi Beckendorf

Section 7: Indigenous Peoples
Instructor: Lori Stanley; Librarian: Holly White

Section 8:  Medical discoveries / medical ethics
Instructor: Stephanie Travers; Librarian: Ryan Gjerde

Section 9:  Immigration to the United States
Instructor: David Thompson; Librarian: Freeda Brook

Section 10: Weimar Germany
Instructor: Jonathon Struve; Librarian: Andi Beckendorf

Section 11: The 1960s
Instructor: Novian Whitsitt; Librarian: Freeda Brook

Section 12: 14th Amendment: Equal protection/rights under the law
Instructor: Carly Hayden Foster; Librarian: Freeda Brook

Section 13:  Media and Identity
Instructor: Christy Vrtis; Librarian: Holly White

Section 14: Nineteenth-Century America as Reflected in the Arts
Instructor: Reed; Librarian: Andi Beckendorf

Section 15: Human - Nonhuman animal relationships
Instructor: Scott Hurley;  Librarians: Lindy Moeller

Section 16: Peace Makers
Instructor: Lise Kildegaard; Librarian: Germano Streese

Section 17: Black Death and its Impact
Instructor: Robert Christman; Librarian: Germano Streese

Section 18: The Blues
Instructor: Storm Bailey; Librarian: Holly White

Section 19:  Julius Caesar and the Rubicon
Instructor: Mark Thorne; Librarian: Ryan Gjerde

Section 20: Film History
Instructor: Andrew Hageman; Librarian: Andi Beckendorf

Section 21: The 1960s
Instructor: Novian Whitsitt; Librarian: Freeda Brook

Section 22: Borders and Migration
Instructor & Librarian: Rebecca Sullivan

Section 24: Asian America
Instructor: Brian Caton; Librarian: Andi Beckendorf

Section 25: Censorship and Propaganda in Education
Instructor: Mike Garcia; Librarian: Freeda Brook

Section 26: Media and Identity
Instructor: Christy Vrtis; Librarian: Holly White

Section 27: Nature and Society
Instructor: Richard Mtisi; Librarian: Germano Streese​

Section 28: Early Modern England Social History
Instructor: Kate Narveson; Librarian: Ryan Gjerde

Section 29: Disability Rights Movement
Instructor: Lindsey Row-Heyveld; Librarian: Lindy Moeller

Section 30: South Africa: Legacies of Apartheid
Instructor: Joy Conrad; Librarian: Ryan Gjerde

Content © Luther College Library and Information Services, 700 College Drive, Decorah, IA 52101 (563) 387-1166 Creative Commons License